Skip to content
ReeferDispatchersApply

Reefer dispatch only. 48-53 ft refrigerated trailers.

Reefer dispatch that reads the temp terms before you roll

We find, negotiate and book produce, frozen and dairy loads for owner-operators and small fleets running their own reefers. You approve every load. 6% of gross for one truck, no contract, no setup fee.

  • No setup fee
  • No contract
  • You approve every load
Fee controllerExample math
SP · dispatch fee

%

Single truck

Only on loads hauled

Gross / wk
$9,000
Our fee
$540
You keep
$8,460
Trucks
$
Equipment
48 and 53 ft reefer trailers, your own MC
Freight
Produce, frozen, dairy, meat, and pharma when your equipment qualifies
Your say
Every load comes to you for a yes or no first
Terms
No contract, 30 days notice, no haul no pay

What reefer dispatch includes

The calls, the paperwork and the fine print on every rate con

A reefer load has more ways to go wrong than a dry van load: a wrong setpoint, a missed pre-cool, a pulp reading nobody wrote down. Our reefer truck dispatch desk works those details before the load is yours, then stays on it until it delivers.

Tap a number on the rig

34°

01 · Reefer unit

Temp and pulp terms read first

Setpoint, continuous or cycle, pre-cool and pulp-check language on the rate con get read before we pitch you the load, not after you're at the dock.

02 · Cab

Appointments that fit your clock

We plan pickup and delivery windows around your hours and the receiver's dock, so a 2 a.m. appointment doesn't cost you a reset.

03 · The freight

Rate negotiation on every load

We counter posted rates using lane history and the reefer fuel the load will burn. You set the floor; we don't book below it.

04 · Trailer paperwork

Broker paperwork

Carrier packets, rate cons, check calls and delivery updates. Your phone rings less and your packets stay current.

05 · Rear doors at the dock

Detention, layover and TONU

We log in and out times, notify the broker when detention starts, and chase the claim with the paperwork attached.

06 · Fuel and miles

Reload planning

We look for the next load before you deliver this one, so a cheap outbound doesn't strand you in a dead market.

A day on the desk

What your refrigerated truck dispatch looks like hour by hour

Two sample days, one produce and one frozen. The times and temps are examples. What they show is real: the dispatcher handles the calls and the timestamps so you can drive.

Reefer download · SP 34°F continuous

Example
Example temperature trace, 34°F continuous
  1. 05:40

    Pre-cool reminder

    Shipper wants 34°F continuous and a pre-cooled box. We text you the setpoint and mode from the rate con.

  2. 07:15

    Pulp check at the dock

    You probe a few cases before loading. Readings go on the bill of lading, and we tell the broker if anything runs warm.

  3. 09:30

    Loaded and sealed

    Seal number and pulp temps logged. We send the broker your ETA.

  4. 15:00

    Check call

    We give the broker your location so they don't have to call you while you drive.

  5. 18:20

    Reload lined up

    A load out of the delivery city is already being negotiated for tomorrow afternoon.

Reefer download · SP -10°F continuous

Example
Example temperature trace, -10°F continuous
  1. 04:50

    Box at setpoint

    Frozen loads want the trailer pulled down before the doors open. We confirm the setpoint with you before you back in.

  2. 06:30

    Late loading

    The shipper is behind. We note in and out times so detention can be claimed if it runs past the free time on the rate con.

  3. 11:10

    Detention notice

    Two hours past appointment. We email the broker with your timestamps and ask for the detention to be added.

  4. 16:45

    Fuel stop

    Reefer tank is getting low. We plan the stop so you top off the reefer and the tractor in one go.

  5. 21:00

    Delivery appointment confirmed

    Receiver moved you to a 05:00 slot. We confirm it and plan your 10-hour break around it.

Who we dispatch

Reefer carriers with their own authority

The fee

6% of gross for one truck. 5% per truck for 2 or more.

The fleet rate is a limited-time fleet rate and applies to every truck in the fleet. We charge only on loads you haul: if you don't haul, you don't pay. No setup fee, no minimums, no contract. Leave with 30 days notice.

The sample load puts the numbers side by side: what the load pays, what we take at each rate, and what the reefer unit burns while you haul it. Put your own weekly gross into the controller at the top of this page and the fee updates.

Sample load: Salinas, CA to Dallas, TX
Example
Commodity
Leafy greens, 34°F cont.
Gross load pay
$4,100
Loaded miles
1,500
Rate per loaded mile
$2.73
Dispatch fee at 6%
$246
Dispatch fee at 5% (fleet)
$205
Reefer fuel, 30 h x 0.8 gal/h x $3.80
$91
Example numbers to show the math. Not a quote, a rate promise or a market average. Current public rate data is on our reefer rates guide.

How it works

Four steps from application to your first booked load

The full onboarding walkthrough
  1. Tell us your setup

    Truck, trailer, reefer unit, lanes, home time and the lowest rate per mile you'll take.

  2. We find and negotiate

    Load boards plus direct broker and shipper contacts. We read the temp and appointment terms and push the rate.

  3. You approve

    Every load is texted or called to you with the numbers. Nothing is booked without your yes.

  4. We handle the paperwork

    Rate con, broker packet, check calls, detention and a weekly earnings report.

Start your application

Pick your trailer. Takes about a minute.

Freight we book

Produce, frozen, dairy and the rest of the cold chain

  • Produce

    Grapes, berries, lettuce, citrus, melons. Pulp temps at loading, continuous mode, tight appointments.

  • Frozen

    Meat, seafood, ice cream, frozen vegetables. Often set at 0°F or colder per the shipper's instructions.

  • Dairy

    Milk, cheese, yogurt. Steady contract-style freight, frequent multi-stop deliveries.

  • Meat and poultry

    Fresh and frozen. Seals and temp downloads matter, and so do clean, food-grade trailers.

  • Pharma

    Only when your trailer, unit and records meet the shipper's requirements. We'll tell you if yours doesn't.

Where the loads come from and what to check before you take one is covered on our reefer loads page.

Seasonal planning: where the produce is shipping

Reefer freight follows the harvest. Florida, Arizona and South Texas carry the winter; California runs most of the year; Georgia, Michigan and Washington come on in summer and fall. We plan reloads around this, and around the weeks when trucks get scarce in a region and rates move.

Number of produce items usually shipping, by state and month
StateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
California181619242928293129292722
Arizona9996664457139
Florida111111121210613101111
Texas55581110435565
Georgia222411121057883
Michigan1112271315161461
Washington222337999753
Number of produce items in their usual harvest or marketing window. Source: USDA NASS usual harvesting and marketing dates handbooks (2006 and 2007). Real seasons shift with weather and plantings, so treat this as a planning guide.

How we dispatch produce loads · Free reefer tools, including a produce season finder

Reefer dispatch questions

What does a reefer dispatcher do?

A reefer dispatcher finds loads for your refrigerated trailer, negotiates the rate, reads the temperature and appointment terms, sets you up with the broker and stays on the phone during the load. Ours also plan your next reload and chase detention. You stay the carrier: your MC, your truck, your decision on every load.

Do I have to take every load you find?

No. We bring you the load with the rate, miles, deadhead, temp setting and appointment times, and you say yes or no. We don't book anything without your approval, and a no doesn't cost you anything.

Do you work with new authorities?

Yes. New MCs are welcome at the same rate. Some brokers won't load carriers until the authority has been active for a set time, so the first weeks can take more calls. We work the brokers that do onboard new carriers and build from there.

Can you dispatch my dry van, flatbed or box truck?

No. We only dispatch semi tractors pulling 48 or 53 ft reefer trailers.

Are you a freight broker?

No. We're a dispatch service working for you, the carrier. Brokers and shippers pay you directly under your own authority. Our fee is a percentage of the gross on loads you haul, set out in our dispatch agreement.

What happens if my reefer unit alarms on the road?

Call us and pull over somewhere safe. We notify the broker, document the temps and times, and help you find the nearest service shop. We aren't mechanics or insurers, but we keep the paper trail clean, which matters if a claim follows.

How and when is the dispatch fee charged?

Only on loads you haul, as a percentage of the gross load pay: 6% for one truck, 5% per truck for fleets of 2 or more (limited-time fleet rate). No setup fee and no minimums. The full breakdown is on the pricing page.

Can I set my own home time and lanes?

Yes, that's the first conversation we have. Tell us where you want to run, which days you need at home and the freight you won't touch, and we plan loads around it. How onboarding works walks through it step by step.

Doors open

Get a reefer dispatcher on your truck this week

6% of gross for one truck, 5% per truck for 2+ trucks (limited-time fleet rate). No setup fee, no contract, cancel with 30 days notice. You approve every load.