Skip to content
ReeferDispatchersApply

Equipment

Reefer trailer dimensions: inside size, pallet count, tare weight and legal cargo

Updated By ReeferDispatchers Dispatch Desk3 min read

Reefer trailer dimensions table

Dimension53 ft reefer (Hyundai ThermoTech)48 ft reefer (estimate)53 ft dry van (typical)
Outside length53 ft 0 in48 ft 0 in53 ft 0 in
Outside width102.36 inabout 102 inabout 102 in
Outside height13 ft 6 inabout 13 ft 6 inabout 13 ft 6 in
Inside length52 ft 2 inabout 47 ftabout 52 ft 6 in
Inside width97.4 inabout 97 inabout 99-100 in
Inside height105.5 inabout 105 inabout 108-110 in
Inside volume3,722 cu ftn/an/a
Empty weight11,950 lb without unitn/an/a

The 53 ft reefer column is from Hyundai Translead's published specs for its ThermoTech; other makers' numbers differ by an inch or two depending on insulation and floor. The dry van column is a typical range from Hale Trailer's guide. We haven't found a current maker spec for 48 ft reefers, so that column is our estimate based on the 53 ft build, about 5 ft shorter inside. Always check the spec plate or build sheet for your own trailer.

The reefer unit adds to the front. Thermo King's Precedent S-610DE, for example, measures about 81.6 in wide and 86.2 in tall and sticks out about 24 in from the front wall.

Pallet capacity

Standard grocery pallets are 48 x 40 in. In a reefer, they're usually loaded two-wide with the 40 in side across the trailer (80 in of the 97.4 in width), and each row takes 48 in of length. In 52 ft 2 in of inside length, that's 13 rows, or 26 pallets single-stacked.

Loading pallets with the 48 in side across (96 in) can squeeze more rows into a dry van, but in a 97.4 in reefer that leaves almost no gap, which blocks the return air path along the walls. Shippers who know reefers rarely do it.

Try your own load in the cutaway. It shows pallet positions, double-stacking, and whether the cargo weight stays under the legal gross:

Trailer cutaway · top view

Example defaults
53 ft reefer, 26 pallet floor positionsTop view of a 53 ft reefer with 48 by 40 inch pallets loaded two wide, 13 rows, 1 high.52 ft 2 in inside
Trailer
Stacking
Pallets
26
Cargo weight
39,000 lb
Legal cargo, est.
46,781 lb
Status
Within gross limit

The 53 ft figures are Hyundai Translead ThermoTech specs; the 48 ft length and weight are our estimates. Assumes 48 x 40 in pallets two-wide, an 80,000 lb gross limit, a 1,919 lb unit and 50 gallons of reefer fuel at about 7 lb a gallon. Axle limits and the bridge formula can lower what you can legally carry. Example only.

Tare and cargo weight

A reefer weighs more empty than a dry van: the insulation, the heavier floor and the unit all add pounds. Hyundai lists the ThermoTech at 11,950 lb without the unit; Thermo King lists the S-610DE system at 1,919 lb, plus 76 lb for a 50 gallon tank and bracket, before fuel.

Federal rules (23 CFR 658.17) set an 80,000 lb gross vehicle weight limit on the Interstate System, 20,000 lb on a single axle and 34,000 lb on a tandem, and the bridge formula can lower the gross for some axle spacings. Your legal cargo is what's left after the truck:

ExamplePounds
Legal gross80,000
Tractor with fuel and driver (example)-19,000
Reefer trailer (ThermoTech, without unit)-11,950
Reefer unit (S-610DE system)-1,919
50 gallons of reefer fuel at about 7 lb a gallon-350
Room for cargoabout 46,800

That number is the gross limit only. Scale your loaded truck and check axle weights before you leave a shipper with a heavy load, and slide the tandems if you need to.

Reefer vs dry van dimensions

Side by side, a reefer gives up a couple of inches of width, a few inches of height, and a few hundred pounds of payload compared with a dry van of the same length. On most food loads, which are pallet-count or weight limited rather than cube limited, it rarely matters. Where it does matter is light, bulky freight that fills a dry van to the roof, which may not fit in a reefer at all.

The rest of the comparison (rates, costs and freight) is in reefer vs dry van. To learn how the unit and the airflow work, read what is a reefer truck?. To check whether a heavy load is worth taking at your rate, use the rate per mile and load profit calculator and compare against current reefer rates.

If you'd rather someone else matched loads to your trailer, see how we book reefer loads.

Frequently asked questions

How many pallets fit in a 53 ft reefer?

Twenty-six standard 48 x 40 in pallets, loaded two-wide with the 40 in side across the trailer, single-stacked. Double-stacking doubles that only if both layers fit under the inside height and the weight stays legal, which is rare with dense food freight.

What are reefer truck sizes?

For tractor-trailers, reefers come mainly in 53 ft and 48 ft lengths, both about 102 in wide and 13 ft 6 in tall outside. Smaller refrigerated straight trucks used for local delivery exist too, but they're a different class of equipment.

Is a reefer smaller inside than a dry van?

Yes. The insulated walls, floor and roof take space. Hyundai's ThermoTech reefer lists 97.4 in inside width and 105.5 in inside height; Hale Trailer puts typical 53 ft dry vans at about 99-100 in wide and 108-110 in high inside.

How much cargo weight can a reefer carry?

Federal law caps gross vehicle weight at 80,000 lb on the Interstate System, and axle limits can lower that. Subtract the tractor, the trailer, the reefer unit and its fuel. With a 19,000 lb tractor, an 11,950 lb trailer, a 1,919 lb unit and 50 gallons of reefer fuel, you'd have roughly 46,800 lb for cargo before axle and bridge-formula checks.

Sources

  1. 01Hyundai Translead, ThermoTech refrigerated van specifications · current product page · checked October 2026
  2. 02Thermo King Precedent S-610DE specification sheet · spec sheet TK 56346-2-PL · checked October 2026
  3. 03Hale Trailer, Dry Van Dimensions & Capacity Guide · blog · checked October 2026
  4. 0423 CFR 658.17, Weight (Interstate System limits) · current regulation · checked October 2026

Doors open

Want a dispatcher to handle the reefer loads?

6% of gross for one truck, 5% per truck for 2+ trucks (limited-time fleet rate). No setup fee, no contract, cancel with 30 days notice. You approve every load.